Late & Saturday appointments available

Menu
Contact Us

Dental Implants

One or more missing teeth?
Then why not find out more about our natural looking dental implants. The safe, strong and secure alternative to dentures.

Nervous Patients

We welcome nervous patients to our practice.
Please let us know how we can help make your visit more pleasant and relaxed.

Referrals

We welcome referrals. Contact us to find out more.

Cosmetic Dentistry

There is always a way to achieve the smile you truly desire.
Call us today to find out how we could help.

Fee Guide

Giving you the very best care and the highest levels of service.
Click here to view fees list.

Privacy Policy

Practice communication for all Patient Data in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS DOCUMENT?

 

Green Square Dental and Implant Centre is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about patients during and after any treatment with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Green Square Dental and Implant Centre is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you as a patient. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

 

This notice applies to current and former patients of Green Square Dental and Implant Centre. This notice does not form part of any contract to provide services. We may update this notice at any time.

 

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.  A copy of the full GDPR Policy and Procedure is available for review at the Practice/Entity.

 

1.      DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

 

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

4. Accurate and kept up to date.

5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

6. Kept securely.

 

2.      THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

 

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of patient data;

 

 

This list is not exhaustive.

 

  1. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

 

We collect personal information about patients, either directly from you or are provided information by third parties.

 

We will collect additional personal information in the course of marketing activities carried out by Green Square Dental and Implant Centre.

 

4          HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

 

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).

2. Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes

3. Archiving your sensitive personal date data for use in the public interest, scientific interest.  Also, this data may be used in for historical and statistical purposes.

 

  1. SITUATIONS IN WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We need all the categories of information in the list above primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below.

 

 

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

 

6.         IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as providing dentistry services or providing any other associated benefit), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as health and safety).

 

7.         CHANGE OF PURPOSE

 

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

8.         HOW WE USE PARTICULARLY SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

”Special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data. We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

1. In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.

2. Where we need to carry out our legal obligations or exercise rights in connection with providing our services.

3. Where it is needed in the public interest, such as for Government Department monitoring.

Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public. We may also process such information about patients or former patients in the course of legitimate business activities with the appropriate safeguards.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.      DO WE NEED YOUR CONSENT?

 

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights in the field of health and safety law.

 

In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

 

10.  AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

 

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision-making in the following circumstances:

1. Where we have notified you of the decision and given you 21 days to request a reconsideration.

2. Where it is necessary to perform the contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.

3. In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent and where appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.

If we make an automated decision on the basis of any particularly sensitive personal information, we must have either your explicit written consent or it must be justified in the public interest, and we must also put in place appropriate measures to safeguard your rights.

 

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

 

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however, we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

 

11.   DATA SHARING

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in the group.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We may transfer your personal information outside the EU.

If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

 

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to deliver a service to you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

 

Which third-party service providers process my personal information?

”Third parties” includes third-party service providers.  These may include (this list is not exhaustive);

-Dental Plan Membership Administrator.

– Loss Assessors.

– Insurance companies.

– Regulatory authorities such as the GDC and the Care Quality Commission.

– Fraud prevention agencies.

– NHS Local Authorities and designated agents.

– The British Dental Association (BDA).

– Other entities within our group.

 

How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

When might you share my personal information with other entities in the group?

We will share your personal information with other entities in our group as part of our regular reporting activities on Green Square Dental and Implant Centre’ performance, in the context of business activities such as system maintenance support and hosting of data.

 

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

 

  1. DATA SECURITY

 

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request or on the internet at www.greensquaredental.co.uk.Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information by other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data Retention

 

How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Patient data is retained for a minimum of 11 years, or for children until age 25, whichever is longer.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

 

  1. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

 

13.1 YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

 

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

 

13.2 YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

 

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Joanne Wall – Data Protection Lead/Practice Manager in writing.

 

  1. NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

 

  1. WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

 

  1. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

 

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent please contact Joanne Wall – Data Protection Lead/Practice Manager. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

  1. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

 

We have appointed Joanne Wall as our Data Protection Lead to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

 

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Get in Touch

  • Looking for a
    dentist?
    Emergency Appointments